Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
Main Navigation

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

2016 State Special Olympics Results

Story image 1_0
57483ca12370d

Piedmont Public Schools is honored to announce some outstanding student recognitions from four of our schools.  We had a number of students place in the Special Olympics state competition on May 12.  Special Olympics Oklahoma athletes numbering in the thousands meet in Stillwater every year in May for Summer Games. This year marked the 47th annual games and the 33rd year for it to be in Stillwater.  Staff and hundreds of volunteers are on hand to make sure athletes have three days full of competitions, Olympic-style ceremonies, Olympic Village, food, housing and many fun activities. Athletes start arriving in Stillwater on Wednesday morning. They come to Summer Games after they have completed competitions in their local areas.  Piedmont is very proud of all of these fine athletes and would like to recognize them for their hard work and achievements.

 

                                                                                              

Student

School

Event(s)

Place

Connor Peters

High School

Partner Walk

Softball Throw

6th

7th

Nicholas Brown

High School

50 M Run

Softball Throw

5th

1st (Gold)

Marlee Arambula

High School

50 M Run

Softball Throw

2nd  (Silver)

4th

Nathan Thomason

High School

50 M Run

Softball Throw

3rd (Bronze)

6th

Mauricio Hernandez

High School

50 M Run

Softball Throw

3rd (Bronze)

7th

Corrie Treat

High School

50 M Run

Softball Throw

5th

2nd (Silver)

Brooks Thomson

High School

25 M Walk

Softball Throw

2nd

5th

Christopher Huston

High School

25 M Walk

Softball Throw

1st (Gold)

2nd (Silver)

Elaina Roberts

Middle School

50 M Run

Softball Throw

4th

2nd (Silver)

Kailey Gregory

Intermediate School

50 M Run

Softball Throw

4th

6th

John Nation

Intermediate School

Partner Walk

Softball Throw

2nd (Silver)

4th

Connor Phillips

Intermediate School

50 M Run

Softball Throw

1st (Gold)

4th

Holdyn Hensley

Intermediate School

50 M Run

Softball Throw

1st (Gold)

7th

Nicholas Flynn 

Piedmont Elementary

Softball Throw

50 M Walk

1st (Gold)

Participation

Will McNabb 

Piedmont Elementary

Softball Throw

50 M Walk

1st (Gold)

Participation